Categories

Privacy Policy

Privacy statement - POPI

Your privacy is very important to Lefa Cooperative Ltd (“Lefa Co-op”). Lefa Co-op has developed this statement to help you to understand how we collect, communicate and use any personal information that you submit to us. For purposes of this statement, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Personal information we collect

Lefa Co-op collects and processes your personal information mainly to provide services and products to you and to help improve our offerings to you.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used, the specific purpose for which the information is collected will be apparent from the context in which the information is requested. We collect information directly from you, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us we’ll ask for personal information, such as your name and surname, identity or passport number, Lefa Co-op membership number, postal or street address, title, contact numbers or e-mail address. We may collect information from the use of our services, for example non-personal browsing habits and click patterns, e-mail address, IP address, telephone data information or username and password. Where possible, we will inform you what information is voluntary or mandatory for you to provide to us and the consequences for failing to provide the requested information. We will only retain your personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes as have been identified by us

How we use your information

Lefa Co-op processes the abovementioned personal information only for the purposes which it was collected, as authorised by law or as agreed with you, for example:

• To respond to your enquiry.

• To provide services or products to you.

• To provide access to restricted pages on this website.

• To comply with legal requirements or industry codes.

• To compile non-personal statistical information about browsing habits, click-patterns and access to the Lefa Co-op website.

Disclosure of information

Lefa Co-op may disclose your personal information to third parties on the following basis:

• Where we have your consent; or

• Where we are required to do so by law; or • To our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you, where we have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may compile, use and share any information that does not relate to any specific individual and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by us.

 

 

Transfer of information

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with similar protection as provided for in South African laws.

We may transfer your information to other countries which do not have similar protection as provided for in South Africa laws, with your consent.

Information security

Lefa Co-op shall take all reasonable steps to secure the content of the Lefa Co-op website and the information provided by and collected from users from a wide variety of security breaches such as unauthorized access and/or disclosure, etc. However, Lefa Co-op does not make any warranties or representations that content shall be 100% safe or secure, but Lefa Co-op will have applied all necessary due care and diligence towards preserving the security of information.

Subject to the provisions of sections 43(5) and 43(6) of the ECT Act (Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No25 of 2002) - http://www.acts.co.za/ - and the requirements for a valid electronic invoice issued by the South African Revenue Service from time to time, if applicable, Lefa Co-op is under no legal duty to encrypt any content or communications from and to users and is also under no legal duty to provide digital authentication of any pages on the Lefa Co-op website.

Users may not deliver or attempt to deliver, whether on purpose or negligently, any damaging code, such as computer viruses, robots or spyware, to the Lefa Co-op website or the server and computer network that support the Lefa Co-op website.

POPI Privacy Statement

Top up my wallet

R 1,00
R 50,00
R 100,00
R 250,00
R 500,00

Suppliers